Getting to know Georgia through bike riding. During the week, we will travel almost all of Georgia, see the differences between one region and another, try local food, wine and ride in the most amazing places of this small but proud country.
We can't imagine bike riding without a good mood, we will create it with flow trails and a gradual increase in the complexity of the places visited. We'll go from simple to complex - both with the level of trails, and with locations. There will be no races and competitions: maximum enjoyment and safe adventures in a good company. During the tour, Anton will be happy to share his experience and skills with everyone and, of course, show the maximum number of tracks from his Georgian collection.
Who This Tour Is For
This tour is quite versatile: the maximum lifts by car and there is always variation in the complexity of the trails. It is suitable for both beginners and more experienced. But in any case, you will have to share with us the story of where you have already ridden to assess your level.
*While preparing this program, we used the photos from our e-bike tours, where we rode all the route on our own. Don't be surprised!
**Data on ascent and descent may differ.
*Minor changes are possible in the program.
Day 1. Arrival. Lisi Lake.
After arrival and transfer from the airport to the hotel, there will be time to collect bicycles and go on a warm-up trail ride to lake Lisi.
It takes about 30 minutes to get to the starting point: the lake is almost within the city limits. Next, we need to ascent 200 meters, where from a height of about 1000 m will begin a species trail along the ridge, descending to lake Lisi. The trail is simple, in the style of all-mountain, which is what you need to get into the rhythm of the tour. We go straight down to the city, with a small sightseeing tour on the way to the hotel.